Monday, April 2, 2012

Happy New Year

Ahem...Hi! *hides face*

I tried to log in today and I had forgotten my password!...yes..i'm ashamed...and yes i feel really bad..but you can't spank me so there! :p

I dunno why I haven't been blogging...I'm just a very lazy person...very is bad! But..i do have updates..

1. Oh mother...the i-still-have-a-flip-phone-and-cannot-be-bothered-to-even-carry-my-phone-around...has decided to start her own blog. The endtimes are truly nigh! Like WTH? I was shocked...I mean it'll probably take her another 6 months to type up her first blog (finger typer that she is)...but's a scary thought!!!!!

2. Got engaged recently...I don't know why I'm sharing that...but it is an update and it's pretty big we all friends right?Thanks in advance if you congratulate me! :)

3. Grad school is a positive this space!

4. I just found out I'm going to be an aunt...again...not by blood oh before you go call someone and they go huh!..but is it weird that i feel like one of my greatest accomplishments to date is being an aunt. Sometimes..i talk to myself and in my head i call me Aunty Kate? like i didn't have an identity before i became an aunt!...weird!

5. I think coupled with the fact that i'm lazy is that i'm becoming more i should really i should...but i just can't be bothered...what is going on...please dont say old age.

6. I'm coming up on the beginning of my last year in the 20's...JISOS!...I think I might go into some sort of depression that day. Well nah..lemme enjoy this one and postpone depression to 30. Where did the decade go....I think i spent 70% of it in school sha! Damn!...
The cool thing about growing older..for me that looking back, i think i have slowly grown into my own. I still don't know what I want to be when I grow up...but I'm more confident and comfortable with who I'm becoming...mostly.

7. On the coming into my own tip...I think...nah..i know that I weigh less now than i did in high school. Y'all are going to laugh but my biggest that no one told me back in the day that eating too much and not exercising enough would make me fat..maybe someone told me but I clearly wasn't listening. Anyhoo...I'm definitely more comfortable in my own skin now...and I think i look good...:)...not quite where i need to be but i'll get there.

8. Shoutout to true bloggers that don't abandon their blogs consistently...

9. That is all...bye guys

Tuesday, August 16, 2011

Day 16 – Your celebrity crush.

*dreamy look*
Anyone who knows me...and probably some who don't know who this is.
Technically....I don't even consider him a crush was a crush in 1991(when he was in that Paula Abdul video for "rush rush"), we have an understanding...I'm his soulmate and if we ever would be so on! :)
I love this man..LOVE and not in that creepy superfan way. It's more of a one-sided friendship (only because we haven't met).
I think we would hit it off very well if we met.
My celebrity crush is none other than the amazing human being that is Keanu Reeves!

Oh do I love thee? Let me count the ways!
I love thee with long hair..I love thee with short
I love thee when you grow a beard..I love thee when you're not
I love thee in the movies...I love thee in real life
I love thee when noone else thinks you're a good actor
I just love thee a lot!

I'm going to just leave it there...because I feel like it's getting to a creeptastic level and I don't want to chance him reading this before we meet and deciding that I'm a creeper..which i clearly am not! (-_-)

I STILL have this picture hanging in my room in my parents house! :o

Monday, August 15, 2011

Day 15 – Something you don’t leave the house without.

My cellphone!
Not for nothing...I'm not a serial texter and it's not a Crackberry..THANK GOD!'s so bad...even going to the bathroom...:( I need help!

Sunday, August 14, 2011

Day 14 – A TV show you’re currently addicted to

Addiction is a funny thing...there is nothing i'm ADDICTED to but my shows are..
1. True Blood...mmmmmmmmmm vampire Eric and werewolf Alcide! it's like a yummy yummy treat every sunday! Well..monday for me cuz i watches it illegally on the interwebz :)

2. Rookie Blue...ok..y'all are sleeping on this show! it is soo good..predictable cop show! LOVE!

Trust me! Watch rookie blue..nbcs on thursday at 10pm eastern..the peacock never lies!

Saturday, August 13, 2011

Day 13 – Your favorite musician and why?

Aaaaah!!!....I missed 2 days...*deep breaths!*
What had happened was...:) I didn't have internet!

Ok...Favorite musician...hmm...can it be a band?
I love, love. love Nickelback! First concert I ever went to...Have all their CDs...I love Chad Kroeger's voice! I love Ryan Peake's voice! I love the acoustic version of all their songs...I just love them! LOVE THEM!......LOVE! :)

et viola..there you have it!

Thursday, August 11, 2011

Day 11- What's in my makeup bag

Thought I wasn't gon make it huh!! Well too bad....I snuck in under the cut real slick-like!
I gotta tell y'all...I feel very exhilarated...I just watched the final episode of Avatar: the last Airbender for the umpteenth time...while doing my work and I made significant progress! So thanks Aang! makeup bag (for my purse)...I have a picture here:
I have:
1. Tissue (cuz I'm a crier)
2. Tide to go pen (cuz you never know when you'll be lined up for inspection with a stain and a drill sergeant screaming at you)
3. Toothpaste (I dunno why I have that..I don't even carry a toothbrush)
4. Into the Wild body spray (cuz you gots to have your smell goods)
5. Coconut and Mango hand lotion (keeps the ash at bay and makes you smell edible -_-)
6. Carmex (SPF15)..(cuz lips are skin too and they need protection from the sun)
7. C.O. Bigelow Mentha Lip Tint (cuz it tastes minty and tingles)
8. M.A.C. Lipglass (cuz I dunno...i rarely use's kinda sticky)
9. E.L.F Matte Lipstick in praline (cuz it has a pretty pink tint)
10. M.A.C. Pressed powder (like MPB says..sometimes as the day progresses my face looks like you can fry plantain on it)
11. Powder Brush
Et viola... zat is all...i'm not a big mussy fussy person!
See y'all tomorrow by God's grace!