Friday, December 4, 2009

What turns me on...

.............
ok fine you got me!! there is nothing remotely sexy about this post..it essentially degenerated into a random-type post during the week. I'm sorry *hangs head in shame* I have lured you here under false pretenses.. however since ya already here..might as well read innit? :D

1. For the past two days..I have had garri and ogbonno soup for breakfast :D. Repping that true naija girlness!! I don't know why, that just seems to be all i crave in the morning..I'm talking 8am! and it actually keeps me for a while seeing as i don't get to eat lunch anytime before 3. And it's yummay!!

2. The only reason why the aforementioned breakfast of champions sucked was because I had a session with my tutor *blushes* and I already think he's pretty cute and such a freaking nice guy..and me without gum or mouthwash. Damn...

3. I was half scared that he would think i was just the dumbest person on the face of the earth..like i was so frazzled i didn't know what element "I" was (it's iodine btw). And i never said chemistry was my favoritest subject. Anyway...he was cool and i understand stuff so much better now!

4. I found out he was my tutor on like Tuesday and I was gushing about it to my friend who says "I don't understand how you can get turned on by brain"..(insert your dirty joke here..c'mon you know you want to)...
i digress...anyway..i was like..in my mind.."what else IS there?". I mean looks will fade and money really just doesn't do it for me but the two things that turn me on are a sense of humor and smarts (both of which my boo got plenty of..but this is not about him). I mean if this dude was tall to boot...i would be a puddle of just teenage girl crush gushiness!! Alas..he has a very lucky girlfriend. BOOOO!!!
HIISSSS!!

5. In true random fashion..if i could be any element, I'd want to be Helium :D no reason in particular

6. So I'm bummed!! just found out that the person i wanted to do my next rotation with can't take me, for a bunch of very valid reasons but that doesn't mean that i can't still pout about :( so that's what i'm doing! POUT POUT POUT!!!!

7. So i watched New Moon with Eggs...:) and um i don't think I'm going to see anymore of the saga..the acting was just too freaking corny for my taste..my imagination was way better!!

8. I was listening to Rhianna "rehab" the other day and damn that girl CANNOT sing!! I think what had saved her so far was the the songs were catchy..but enh..her new stuff is just crap!! BOOO! to you Rhianna!

9. I saw Kelly Clarkson's video for "gone" or "already gone"..the new one and I'd heard the song and liked it..i just like it all over again. It's sad really..the song is about loving someone and having to let go or something like that..i forgot..but it reminded me of the Nick Lachey song that goes
"we built it up to watch it fall, like it meant nothing at all..i gave and gave the best of me..couldn't give you want you need..blah blah blah...I can't hate you anymore"
And i just decided that love is complicated oh. T'aint easy!

10. My nephew says my name!!! lol..he says Hi Kate!! it's so cute! I miss him. wish i could visit for keresimesi but na money kill am :(

11. I was talking to someone about free-spirited, go-where-the wind blows and I just realized that I don't think I've ever not made a planned out decision (I know man proposes and God disposes) but...i don't think I've ever been able to not try to plan things out just the way i think it could work or should be. I've always had plan B's i think. I guess the only non plan B type decision people like me get to make are regarding love and marriage

12. So i'm on this new quest to grow my hair since i had braids in it for *ahem months and i thought it would all fall off but it didnt..so naturally i googled how to make hair grow..and i'm a believer. I dont even want long long hair sef..cuz i think i have pretty ok..medium length thick hair..i just want to see how long it can get. I mean it's pretty logical..my hair grows but it breaks off cuz i dont take proper care of it..so what will happen if i DO take care of it? Stay tuned! My hair idol is this chick...she's cute too... i just want hair that long..no mas!

It's the weekend y'all..it's supposed to snow..plus i have hella catching up to do! i think i might make a nice winter soup or chili for the week. Stay warm and things!!

@Taynement..get a snuggie!!acting like she ain't got ppl on her list waiting for a call that she can holla at! smh *rolls eyes*
No my spellchecker did NOT just spell check my Rhianna!! whatevs!!

9 comments:

TayneMent said...

Still don't understand how you can get turned on by that kind of brain sha..


No! I do not want a snuggie, i want a particular man's warmth. Make it happen!

TayneMent said...

Oh yea first!

LOVE that Nick Lachey song, it helped me put things in perspective.

Kate said...

particular man? hmmm....like i said..your on-call list is long! :D dunno who you mean! teehee

David.фаворит Бога номер-один said...

OH MY!!!
this was randomness...
but a good type though
i enjoyed it, lol!

have a good weekend and
who needs snuggling?
*wink*

Kate said...

lol..thanks thanks
*looks around*..um taynement is sleeping but I'm up!! *wink*

Myne Whitman said...

Plenty randoms and I came hear to do sexy tatafo? LOL at least we know brains turn you on, you and me both sha. Rihanna's album wasn't too bad considering her track record, or at least a couple of the songs. Kelly Clarkson is a favorite so any comment will be biased.

Nice Anon said...

Why does Tayne get a different and special shoutout all the time? Okay o!

I eat garri in the morning at times too. It keeps me going.

Original Mgbeke said...

LMAO, Kate you are quite a trip. A cute one! I actually chuckled at you wanting to be Helium.
As per Rihanna, I like 'Hard' and 'Wait your turn', will need to listen to the rest of the album.

Kate said...

@mine..no sexy tatafo here o! really..Rihanna? i will give her another listen then just cuz of you sha..nothing else

@Niceybooboo..i dunno...i read her post right before i posted. :D
@Mgbeks...damn! fine i will listen to rihanna again..if i dont like it..i want my brain cells back!